SM STORE GIFT REGISTRY PRIVACY POLICY

SM Mart Inc. and its affiliates (hereafter, “us”, “we” or “THE SM STORE”) ) value you and your privacy rights and we are committed to protect the personal and transactional data we collect and receive from you when you avail of the SM STORE Gift Registry services through the SM STORE branches, through the SM Store Gift Registry’s official website and mobile application. This privacy policy outlines our privacy practices and how we will use, process and protect your personal and transactional data. As such, we encourage you to read and understand these terms carefully.

By using our SM STORE Gift Registry services or, by creating The SM Store Gift Registry account through the available channels, you acknowledge that you have read and understood our Terms of Use, including this Privacy Policy and that you agree to be bound by the same. By availing of our services, you also confirm that you have voluntarily given your consent to the collection, use, sharing or processing of your personal and transactional data in accordance with the procedures and purposes stated in this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Policy to comply with the mandates of the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 (R.A. 10173) and other relevant laws, rules and regulations. All changes or modifications on the Policy shall be posted at our website.

A. DEFINITION OF TERMS

In order to have a better understanding of this Policy, the following words shall be defined as follows:

  1. “Data Subject” - refers to an individual whose personal or sensitive personal information is collected, used, shared or otherwise processed by a data controller as may be defined under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Republic Act No. 10173) and its implementing rules.
  2. “DPA Legislation” - shall refer to Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its implementing rules and regulations.
  3. “Mobile Application” – shall refer to the The SM Store Gift Registry mobile application.
  4. “Personal Data” – any data, whether true or not, from which an individual person can be identified or ascertained; or from that data and other information which we may access to. It includes “personal information” and “sensitive personal information as defined by DPA Legislation.
  5. “Process”, “Processes”, “Processing” or “Processed” shall have the meaning as defined by DPA Legislation.
  6. “Website” - shall refer to the online SM Store Gift Registry with web address at https://thesmstoregiftregistry.com.
B. WHEN AND HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA FROM YOU:

We may collect personal data from you in the following instances:

  • When you create an account or avail of the SM Store Gift Registry services available through our SM STORE branches, through our website or through our mobile application.
  • When you request for customer service such as but not limited to submitting inquiries or questions through the contact us page located in the official webpage of the SM Store Gift Registry or its mobile application;
  • When you subscribe to our newsletter or marketing communications;
  • When you voluntarily submit personal data to us through the website or through our authorized representatives for any reason.
C. WHAT DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU:

We may collect the following personal data when you avail of or create an account with The SM Store Gift Registry Services:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Birthday
  • Home or delivery addres
  • Your nominated username and password for your account
  • Mobile number

The SM Store Gift Registry service available through our website or mobile application gives you the option to create a profile using your log-in credentials from third-party applications or accounts such as but not limited to Google, Facebook and Apple ID. In such cases, the owners of these third-party applications may share with us your personal data such as your name and email address. The sharing and processing of these personal data shall be subject to the terms of use & privacy policy of the respective applications, including The SM Store Gift Registry.

In availing of our services, we may also request you to provide the following information:

  • SMAC Loyalty Card number, if applicable
  • Event name
  • Event description
  • Event type
  • Event date and time
  • Event venue

Customers may opt to pay for their chosen gifts online. When you opt to pay online (whether through credit/debit card or through third-party payment mobile applications), you will be redirected to a website/platform owned and controlled by a third-party payment gateway service provider which may collect from you personal and financial data which they will use for their own purpose and in order for them to process your payment for the goods purchased. The payment gateway service provider shall handle your personal and financial data pursuant to its terms, conditions and privacy policy. The payment gateway service provider may share certain masked data with us in order to confirm your payment:

  • Name of issuing bank
  • Name of cardholder
  • Last four digits of the credit or debit card used
  • Amount involved
  • Mobile number

Upon your instructions, we may store the masked data shared by the payment gateway service provider which will be used to process concerns such as request for refunds, among others.

You must ensure that the personal data that you provide is accurate and up-to-date. You may update your personal data at any time by accessing your account in the website. SM Store and its service group shall not be held liable for any loss, damage, injury or claim arising from your failure to keep your personal data accurate and updated.

D. HOW WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

Your personal data may be used or processed for any or all of the following purposes:

  • To perform, render and facilitate the services you require from us;
  • To administer and maintain your account with the SM Store Gift Registry;
  • To update you on our latest products and promotions;
  • To monitor and enforce compliance with our Terms of Use;
  • To communicate with you, if necessary;
  • To conduct research, analysis, analytics and service related activities aimed to improve our goods and/or services;
  • To comply with applicable laws and our internal audit, financial and risk management procedures
  • To carry out legitimate business purposes related to the SM Store operations;
E. DATA SHARING

We may share or disclose your personal data to any of the following in line with the purposes provided in this Privacy Policy:

  1. Our service group which consists of our employees authorized, personnel and consultants, accredited third-party service providers such as but not limited to technology partners, payment processors, payment gateway service providers, financial institutions you chose when paying for your purchase, logistics providers and courier services;
  2. Administrators of loyalty or point earning/redemption programs, should you choose to utilize your membership card during your purchase/availment of the SM STORE Gift Registry Services;
  3. Such other party you authorize us to disclose your personal data to in line with the services you require from us.

There may be occasions when we may be required to share information with the other SM STORE legal entities relative to the Gift Registry Services. Access to your personal data by the abovenamed persons shall only be for the purpose of carrying out the SM STORE’s legitimate business purposes.

In certain circumstances, we may need to provide or disclose customer information to government authorities in order for us to comply with legal or regulatory requirements or, to obey court orders or, to aid criminal, civil or administrative investigations, among others.

F. CUSTOMER’S CONSENT:

Your consent to the collection, use, storage, retention or otherwise processing of your personal data was obtained at the time of creation of your personal account or profile in the website or mobile application or, upon submission of your concern or inquiry. By continuously availing of our services or, by your continued use of our website and mobile application, you reaffirm the consent you have provided and authorize us to process your personal data pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

You can withdraw or modify the scope of consent provided to us by contacting our Data Protection Officer in the contact details below. Please note however that should you opt to withdraw, modify or limit the scope of consent provided, we may not be able to provide you with the services which you require.

G. COLLECTION OF COOKIES/COMPUTER DATA:

We or our authorized service providers only collects or utilizes necessary cookies. Necessary cookies are essential for you to browse our website and use its features. If you opt or instruct us not to collect necessary cookies, you may not be able to browse or view our website.

H. DATA STORAGE AND PROTECTION:

We have organizational, physical, technical and security measures in place to keep your personal and transactional data secured and protected from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar privacy risks. These security measures include the following:

  • Limiting access to customer personal data to authorized personnel, employees and service providers of SM Store and its affiliates. Processing of customer data shall only be performed in line with the purposes disclosed in this privacy policy;
  • Personal and other information collected via through the use of the website or other electronic methods are stored in a secure IT Infrastructure, while physical records of personal data, if any, are stored in a locked and secured place;
  • Utilizing up-to-date technology products to prevent unauthorized computer access;
  • Securely destroying customer personal information when it is no longer needed for any legal or business purpose
  • Using industry standard encryption technology and regularly run vulnerability scans and other maintenance activities to ensure that customer information and the website are secured.

We process your personal data within the Philippine Territory. However, we have third-party cloud service providers whose databases are situated in the Asia-Pacific Region. We have entered into appropriate contracts with these service providers to ensure compliance with applicable cross border laws, rules and regulations on data privacy.

I. RETENTION PERIOD:

We will retain your personal data for as long as your account remains active or, for as long as you have not deleted your account in in our official SM Store Gift Registry website or mobile application. The manual forms you filled-up at our SM Store Gift Registry branches are destroyed after eighteen (18) months.

We reserve the right to hold on to your personal data for a period longer than what is stated in our general retention policy in order to comply with legal or regulatory obligations, court orders or processes, resolution of disputes, prevention of fraud or abuse, enforcement our terms and conditions or, to meet our contractual obligations to third parties.

J. MINORS:

We shall not knowingly collect personal data of persons below the age of 18 years (“Minors”). Should it come to our attention that personal data of minors were provided to us without authority of their parents and/or legal guardians, such personal data or account shall be destroyed or deleted in a secured manner. Minors are advised not to provide any personal data to the website or mobile application. Please consult your parent/s or guardian/s before visiting the SM Store gift registry website or mobile application.

K. YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT:

As a data subject, you have the right to be informed, object, access, rectify, erase or block your personal data, including the right to damages, to data portability and to complain about the processing of your personal data. Should you wish to exercise any of your rights as data subject or, in case of inquiries/clarifications regarding the processing of your personal data, please send reach out to our Data Protection Officer in the contact details below:

Data Protection Officer
SM Corporate Offices, J.W. Diokno Blvd, Mall of Asia Complex
Pasay City, Philippines
Contact No. 8811-0000
Email:  dpo@smmi@smretail.com

We urge you to submit your concern/request in writing for proper documentation and monitoring and to comply with the procedures laid down in prevailing government issuances and/or regulations. We may also request you to submit documents/proof to support your request/inquiry.